‘NDA compiling false report on my son’s death’

Ajitesh goel

Almost 25 days after cadet Ajitesh Goel's death on February 2, his father Anuj Goel has claimed that the National Defence Academy (NDA) is compiling a 'false' report on his son's death.

Talking to The Indian Express from Kashipur, Uttarakhand, in his first-ever interview since the tragic incident, Goel claimed his son had fainted twice earlier, too, in his third term, first on September 20, 2012 and then within a week of that, but 'medical negligence' by NDA officers led his 'healthy' son to develop 'neurological disorder'.

Goel said he did not wish to target individual officers but claimed that no ambulance or officer or expert was accompanying cadets during the night navigation exercise on February 2. Recalling facts that emerged during his interaction with his son's fellow cadets, Goel alleged it was fellow cadets who carried his son to the squadron and who called squadron authorities to make arrangements to take him to the Military Hospital (MH) in Khadakwasla. Medical help was not offered for almost 30 minutes after he first claimed uneasiness, he said.

Goel's claim contradicts the NDA version that CPR was administered on site and he was immediately rushed to the MH. NDA claims Ajitesh, a fourth-term Army cadet of the newly raised 18th squadron, Romeo, died of cardiac arrest at around 9.25pm, February 2, Saturday.

Ajitesh joined the academy on June 23, 2011 after completing class 12 from a Sainik School.

Goel said, "In the third term, my son fainted twice during Cross Country practice. And while the NDA registered those two incidents, a thorough check to find the cause was not done. It was the responsibility of the battalion commander and MH to check if there was anything wrong with the cadet. In fact, four days after his death, CO of MH Khadakwasla told me my son was admitted to the Command Hospital (CH) between March 19 and April 1, 2012, that is, the second term. That is untrue, my son never made the slightest mention of his admission, that too for almost 11 days, to CH. Given that my son used to tell us the smallest of incidents at the academy, I am unwilling to accept he hid facts about his admission to the CH from us. And while he fainted in the third term, what were the reasons for admitting him to the CH in the second term? Also, I never received any call from NDA saying my son is admitted to the CH."

... contd.

Please read our terms of use before posting comments
TERMS OF USE: The views, opinions and comments posted are your, and are not endorsed by this website. You shall be solely responsible for the comment posted here. The website reserves the right to delete, reject, or otherwise remove any views, opinions and comments posted or part thereof. You shall ensure that the comment is not inflammatory, abusive, derogatory, defamatory &/or obscene, or contain pornographic matter and/or does not constitute hate mail, or violate privacy of any person (s) or breach confidentiality or otherwise is illegal, immoral or contrary to public policy. Nor should it contain anything infringing copyright &/or intellectual property rights of any person(s).
comments powered by Disqus