Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

1. Govind Ballabh Pant (Congress):

A disciple of Gopal Krishna Gokhale and Madan Mohan Malviya, Pant was a lawyer by profession. He was premier of the region between July 1937 and November 1939 and again from April 1946 to January 1950 before taking over as CM of UP on 26 January, 1950. He held the office till 27 December, 1954.

A recipient of Bharat Ratna, he also served as Home Minister of India.

2. Dr Sampoornanand(Congress):

He was the ongest serving CM, from December 1954 to December 1960. A teacher by profession, he was a scholar of Sanskrit and

astrology.

He also served as Governor of Rajasthan. It was a new beginning in politics. He was the first politician to be appointed as Governor.

He banned cow slaughter in UP and as Governor of Rajasthan introduced the concept of no-bar prison where the convicts would live with their families and go out to work.

3. Chandrabhanu Gupta (Congress):

A law graduate, he served as CM from December 1960 to October 1963; from March 1967 to April 1967 and again from February 1969 to February 1970.

He is remembered as the first CM of UP who didn't mind criticising his own party. He was an open critic of Jawaharlal Nehru, Gobind Ballabh Pant, Lal Bahadur Shastri, Guljari Lal Nanda, Indira Gandhi and Chaudhary Charan Singh.

His list of foes was endless and he hardly had any friends.

4. Sucheta Kriplani (Congress):

After a stint with the Benaras Hindu University as lecturer, she became the first woman CM of UP in October 1963 and held the office till March 1967.

A contemporary of Aruna Asaf Ali, she was with Mahatma Gandhi during the riot following the partition of India and accompanied him to Noakhali in 1946. She was also on the subcommittee which drafted the Constitution of India.

5. Chaudhary Charan Singh (BKD):

He was CM of UP from April 1967 to February 1968 and again from February 1970 to October 1970. He also served as the Prime Minister of India from July 1979 to January 1980. First to form a non-Congress government in UP, he was the first Jat leader of political prominence. His son and RLD Chief Ajit Singh has inherited his legacy.

6. Tribhuwan Narayan Singh (Congress):

A graduate from Kashi Vidyapeeth, he was CM of UP from October 1970 to April 1971. He also served as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee and as Union Minister of Industry and Steel.

7. Kamlapati Tripathi(Congress):

He was UP CM from April 1971 to June 1973. He was in Rajya Sabha from December 1975 to January 1980. Initially a journalist, he worked as editor of Hindi daily Aaj. Known as the conscience keeper of the Congress Party, in later years, he often embarrassed the party by writing open critical letters to the then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

8. Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna (Congress):

November 1973 to November 1975. Known as the Chanakya of Indian politics, he carried a reward of Rs 10,000 on his head during British rule. Later arrested and released due to illness.

He also held important portfolios at the Centre. Later he left the Congress and formed Janata Party (S).

9. Narayan Dutt Tiwari(Congress):

He was CM from January 1976 to April 1977; from August 1984 to September 1985 and again from June 1988 to December 1989.

Among the last surviving Congressmen of the pre-Independence era, he also served as CM of Uttaranchal, now Uttarakhand from 2002 to 2007.

10. Ram Naresh Yadav (Janata Party):

He became CM during the Janata Party wave in 1977. He held the post from June 1977 to February 1979. Later he joined the Congress. He has just lost the Assembly election.

11. Banarasi Das (Janata Party):

He became CM after the division in the Janata Party in 1980. He held the office from February 1979 to February 1980. His son Akhilesh Das is Union Minister of State for Steel.

12. Vishwanath Pratap Singh (Congress):

He was CM from June 1980 to July 1982.

Better known for implementing the recommendations of the Mandal Commission during his stint as Prime Minister from 1989 to 1990, he re-launched Jan Morcha before the just concluded UP elections.

13. Sripati Mishra (Congress):

He became CM following the resignation of VP Singh. He held the office from July 1982 to August 1984.

14. Vir Bahadur Singh (Congress):

From the politics of Gorakhpur to the state, his rise was unexpected. Remembered by many as the one who introduced SP General Secretary Amar Singh to the financial institutions offering loans, he held the CM's office from September 1985 to June 1988.

By virtue of being close to him, Amar Singh developed a rapport with the Opposition leaders including Mulayam Singh Yadav during those days.

15. Mulayam Singh Yadav (Samajwadi Party):

From December 1989 to June 1991; from December 1993 to June, 1995 and from August 2003 to May 2007.

16. Kalyan Singh (BJP):

From June 1991 to December 1992.

17. Ram Prakash Gupta (BJP):

From November 1999 to October 2000.

18. Rajnath Singh (BJP):

From October 2000 to August 2002.

19. Mayawati (BSP):

From June 1995 to October 1995; from March 1997 to September 1997; from May 2002 to August 2003. Earlier, she headed coalition governments only. But her journey from the politics of Bahujan Samaj to Sarva Samaj has brought landslide victory for her as she took over as CM on Sunday (May 13, 2007) again.

  • Tags:
Please read our terms of use before posting comments
TERMS OF USE: The views, opinions and comments posted are your, and are not endorsed by this website. You shall be solely responsible for the comment posted here. The website reserves the right to delete, reject, or otherwise remove any views, opinions and comments posted or part thereof. You shall ensure that the comment is not inflammatory, abusive, derogatory, defamatory &/or obscene, or contain pornographic matter and/or does not constitute hate mail, or violate privacy of any person (s) or breach confidentiality or otherwise is illegal, immoral or contrary to public policy. Nor should it contain anything infringing copyright &/or intellectual property rights of any person(s).
comments powered by Disqus