Factbox: Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar factbox following his retirement from one-day internationals on Sunday:

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar.

Date of birth: April 24, 1973 (Mumbai, India).

Height: 1.65 meters (5-foot-5).

Major teams: India, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire, Asia XI.

Nicknames: Little Master, Tendlya.

First-class debut: Mumbai vs. Gujarat, Mumbai, 1988.

Test debut: vs. Pakistan at Karachi, 1989.

ODI debut: vs. Pakistan at Gujranwala, 1989.

Maiden test century: 119 not out vs. England at Old Trafford, Manchester in 1990 (9th test appearance).

Maiden ODI century: 110 vs. Australia, Colombo, 1994 (79th ODI appearance).

First to score 100 international centuries (51 in tests, 49 in one-dayers).

Some interesting facts about Tendulkar=

* Tendulkar wanted to be a fast bowler but was rejected by Australian great Dennis Lillee at the MRF Pace Academy at Chennai in 1987.

* Was a ballboy during the 1987 World Cup on the Indian subcontinent.

* Scored 326 in a 664-run partnership with former India player Vinod Kambli during an inter-school game in 1988.

* Is the youngest Indian to play English county cricket, at 19, and was also Yorkshire's first overseas professional in 1992.

* Scored tons on debut in all three major domestic first-class competitions: Ranji Trophy, Duleep Trophy and Irani Cup.

* His favorite sports star is not a cricketer but a tennis player, John McEnroe.

* Batted in his debut test at Karachi wearing pads presented by India's legendary opener Sunil Gavaskar.

* Used a very heavy bat throughout his career _ usually around 1.5 kilograms (3.2-3.3 pounds).

* Scored five test centuries before the age of 20.

* His best year in ODIs was 1998 _ nine centuries for 1,894 runs in that year.

* Became a Member of Parliament in 2012 when he was nominated to India's higher house of Parliament - the Rajya Sabha.

... contd.

Please read our terms of use before posting comments
TERMS OF USE: The views expressed in comments published on indianexpress.com are those of the comment writer's alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of The Indian Express Group or its staff. Comments are automatically posted live; however, indianexpress.com reserves the right to take it down at any time. We also reserve the right not to publish comments that are abusive, obscene, inflammatory, derogatory or defamatory.