Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards: The Winners

SuanshuSuanshu Khurana of the Indian Express receives the RNG award from CJI P Sathasivam. (Express Photo: Tashi Tobgyal)

Felicitating the best in Indian journalism at the Sixth Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism:

Journalist of the year (Print): Josy Joseph (The Times of India)

Journalist of the year (Broadcast): Ravish Kumar (NDTV India)

Reporting from J&K and the Northeast (Broadcast): Mufti Islah (CNN-IBN)

Hindi (Broadcast): Umashankar Singh (NDTV India)

Regional Languages (Broadcast): Kamlesh Bholanath Deorukhkar (IBN Lokmat)

Environmental Reporting (Broadcast): Divya Srinivasan (NEWSX)

Uncovering India Invisible (Broadcast): Rupashree Nanda (CNN-IBN)

Business and Economic Journalism (Broadcast): Latha Venkatesh (CNBC TV18)

Reporting on Politics and Government (Broadcast): Smita Sharma (IBN7)

Sports Journalism (Broadcast): Smriti Advani (CNN-IBN)

Sports Journalism (Broadcast): Priyanka Dube (CNN-IBN)

Film and Television Journalism (Broadcast): Geeta Datta (NEWSX)

On-the-Spot Reporting (Broadcast): Hridayesh Joshi (NDTV India)

Investigative Reporting (Broadcast): Harinder Baweja (Headlines Today)

Reporting from J&K and the Northeast (Print): Mehboob Jeelani (The Caravan)

Hindi (Print): Atul Chaurasia (Tehelka)

Regional Languages (Print): Prajeshsen G (Madhyamam Daily)

Environmental Reporting (Print): Shalini Singh (The Hindustan Times)

Uncovering India Invisible (Print): Supriya Sharma (The Times of India)

Business and Economic Journalism (Print): Saumya Bhattacharya (Business Today)

Reporting on Politics and Government (Print): Vandita Mishra (The Indian Express)

Sports Journalism (Print) Shivani Naik (The Indian Express)

Film and Television Journalism (Print): Suanshu Khurana (The Indian Express)

On-the-Spot Reporting (Print): Manu Pubby (The Indian Express)

Investigative Reporting (Print): Chitleen Sethi (Tribune)

Foreign Correspondent Covering India (Print): Amy Kazmin (Financial Times)

Commentary and Interpretative Writing (Print): Vidya Subrahmaniam (The Hindu)

Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism (Print): Shivani Singh (The Hindustan Times)

Books (Non-fiction): Mahmood Farooqui (Penguin)

Sanjeev Sinha Memorial Award (Print): Pritha Chatterjee (The Indian Express)

Priya Chandrasekhar Memorial Award (Print): Raakesh Natraj (The Indian Express)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Inder Malhotra

The awards are for 2010

Related links:

In Pics: Ramnath Goenka Awards

... contd.

Please read our terms of use before posting comments
TERMS OF USE: The views expressed in comments published on indianexpress.com are those of the comment writer's alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of The Indian Express Group or its staff. Comments are automatically posted live; however, indianexpress.com reserves the right to take it down at any time. We also reserve the right not to publish comments that are abusive, obscene, inflammatory, derogatory or defamatory.